Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out what information is collected when you visit this website, together with how we will treat your personal information.

Your Privacy

It is our upmost concern to maintain your privacy. Our success relies upon your disclosure of personal details that will allow us to maximise the relevance of our interaction with you. We work hard to earn and keep your trust and will adhere to the following principles to achieve this;

  1. We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
  2. Any communication with you on this site will be from Drive Cult and we will provide you with the ability to tailor your privacy settings as further opportunities to interact arise.
  3. We will never share your contact information with another user without your consent.
  4. Any sensitive personal information that you provide will be stored securely and we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

The information we collect

In common with most websites, the Drive Cult website automatically logs certain information about every visitor. This includes information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

This information is used for administering, supporting and improving our services and for producing usage statistics. Summary statistics are extracted from this data and some of these may be made publicly available, but these do not include information from which individuals could be identified. Relevant subsets of this data may be used as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site (see also our terms and conditions). Data may also on occasion be used to enable investigation of technical problems on the website. Otherwise logged information is not passed to any third party except if required by law.

You post user content on the site at your own risk. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of user content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your user content.

If you discover any violations or misuse of Drive Cult's Terms and Conditions or feel that your privacy has been compromised then contact us at

Drive Cult uses cookies and web log files to track this site usage. A cookie is a small data file which resides on your computer and allows Drive Cult to recognize you as a user when you return to our site using the same computer and web browser. Unfortunately, if your browser settings do not allow cookies, you will not be able to use our website. Cookie and log file data is used to customize your experience on our web site.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking 'Tools', 'Internet Options', 'Privacy', and selecting 'Block all cookies' using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one, requiring you to manually enter sign-in details before posting content.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The non-personal information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at:

Data protection statement

In submitting details on this website you agree that Drive Cult may use any personal data of yours that you supply for the purposes outlined above. Drive Cult respects your privacy and complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

By using Drive Cult, you are consenting to having your personal data transferred to and processed in countries other than the United Kingdom. Regardless of where your data is stored, we will maintain the same high levels of security and protection.


You are given the option to receive our newsletter. We use this to notify you about new features on the site, and tell you when new articles have been published.

If you decide you no longer want to receive these newsletters, click the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the newsletter email, or email

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. This privacy policy only applies to information collected by Drive Cult in this site.


If you have questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us at

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to our free mailing list to be notified of the latest features and content. We won't spam you, promise.